ICFP 2001 conference program

Firenze, Italy, 3-5 September 2001

Monday, Sept 3rd

9:00-10:00. Invited talk

A Fresh Approach to Representing Syntax with Static Binders in Functional Programming
Andrew M. Pitts (Cambridge University Computer Laboratory)

10:30-12:30. Session 1

Contification using Dominators
Matthew Fluet (Cornell University) and Stephen Weeks (InterTrust STAR Laboratories)

Functioning without Closure: Type-Safe Customized Function Representations for Standard ML
Allyn Dimock (Harvard University), Ian Westmacott (Boston University), Robert Muller (Boston College), Franklyn Turbak (Wellesley College), J. B. Wells (Herriot-Watt University)

Optimizing Pattern Matching
Fabrice Le Fessant and Luc Maranget (INRIA Rocquencourt)

Down with Emacs Lisp: Dynamic Scope Analysis
Matthias Neubauer (Universität Freiburg) and Michael Sperber (Universität Tübingen)

14:00-15:30. Session 2

Recursive Structures for Standard ML
Claudio V. Russo (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)

Type-Based Hot Swapping of Running Modules
Dominic Duggan (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Macros as Multi-Stage Computations: Type-Safe, Generative, Binding Macros in MacroML
Steve Ganz, Amr Sabry (Indiana University), and Walid Taha (Yale University).

16:00-17:30. Session 3

Generic Unification via Two-Level Types and Parameterized Modules
Tim Sheard (Oregon Graduate Institute)

Generic Validation of Structural Content with Parametric Modules
Tyng-Ruey Chuang (Academia Sinica)

A Simple Implementation Technique for Priority Search Queues
Ralf Hinze (Utrecht University)

Tuesday, Sept 4th

9:00-10:00. Invited talk

Bluespec - a hardware description language
Lennart Augustsson (Sandburst Corp.)

10:30-12:30. Session 4

Developing a Stage Lighting System from Scratch
Michael Sperber (Universität Tübingen)

Charting Patterns on Price History
Saswat Anand, Wei-Ngan Chin, and Siau-Cheng Khoo (National University of Singapore)

Real-time FRP
Zhanyong Wan, Walid Taha, and Paul Hudak (Yale University)

Events in Haskell, and How to Implement Them
George Russell (Universität Bremen)

14:00-15:30. Session 5

A Dependently Typed Assembly Language
Hongwei Xi (University of Cincinnati) and Robert Harper (Carnegie Mellon University)

On Regions and Linear Types
David Walker and Kevin Watkins (Carnegie Mellon University)

Compositional Explanation of Types and Algorithmic Debugging of Type Errors
Olaf Chitil (University of York)

16:00-17:00. Session 6

Functional Array Fusion
Manuel M. T. Chakravarty (University of New South Wales) and Gabriele Keller (University of Technology Sydney)

Automatic Generation of Staged Geometric Predicates
Aleksandar Nanevski, Guy Blelloch, and Robert Harper (Carnegie Mellon University)

17:00-17:30. Programming contest results

Wednesday, Sept 5th

9:00-10:00. Invited talk

The Fastest Fourier Transform in the West
Matteo Frigo (Vanu Inc. and MIT)

10:30-12:30. Session 7

A New Notation for Arrows
Ross Paterson (City University, London)

Extensible Algebraic Datatypes with Defaults
Matthias Zenger and Martin Odersky (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)

Cost Recurrences for DML Programs
Bernd Grobauer (BRICS, University of Aarhus)

Possibilities and Limitations of Call-by-Need Space Improvement
Jörgen Gustavsson and David Sands (Chalmers University of Technology and Göteborg University)